The Descendants Of William Gibson 1804-1862


WILLIAM GIBSON, 1804-1862; m.(1) Eliza Maria, 1808-1836, third daughter of John Bird Sumner (1780-1862, elder brother of Charles Richard Sumner), Bishop of Chester, 18-- - 1848, Archbishop of Canterbury, 1848-62. Reverend William Gibson ca. 1860
enlargeWilliam Gibson, about 1860

1)

Marianne (May) GIBSON
, 1832-1845.

2)

John Sumner GIBSON
, 1833-1892; m.1858, Katharine Alice (d. 1913 at Oakleigh, Goudhurst, Kent), dau of John Marshall, MP; Rector of Lullington, Derbys.
[May and Sumner appear in a drawing, c.1837, sitting in a chair. The picture and chair passed to Elisabeth Durst [6.4]: to Giovanna [Durst] Halford-MacLeod [6.6.1]: to Mary-Bess [Halford-MacLeod] Staffel [6.6.1.4]].

Eliza Maria [Sumner] GIBSON died in 1836.

WILLIAM GIBSON
, 1804-1862; m.(2) 1837 LOUISANNA, 1817-1899, eldest daughter of Charles Richard Sumner (1790-1874; younger brother of John Bird Sumner), Bishop of Llandaff, 1826-1827, Bishop of Winchester, 1827-1868; and Jennie Fanny Barnabine [Maunoir] (1794-1849).
William and Louisanna moved to Fawley, Hampshire, in 1840, where William was Rector. After William’s death, in 1862, Louisanna moved to Culverlands, Farnham, Surrey. After the death of her father, Bishop Sumner, in 1874, Louisanna moved to Hurstleigh, Blackwater, Hampshire.
[In January 1895 Louisanna wrote a memoir of her life. The original MS passed to Elisabeth Durst: to Giovanna [Durst] Halford-MacLeod: to Ruari Halford-MacLeod [6.6.1.2]]..

3)

Ella Sophia GIBSON
, 1838-1928; m.1858 Rev. Henry (Harry) Robinson HEYWOOD (1833-1895), son of Sir Benjamin Heywood, bt.; Vicar of Swinton; Hon. Canon of Manchester Cathedral. After his death Ella lived at Moorfield, Hampshire.

3.1)

Henry Arthur HEYWOOD
, 1859-1943; m.1899 Katharine Louisa Waller (d.1937).

3.1.1)

Geoffrey Henry HEYWOOD
, CBE, FRCIS, 1903-86, m.1931 Magdeleine Jeanne Georgette Marie Herpin (d.1987).
3.1.1.1) Claude Geoffrey HEYWOOD, b.1933; Dep Min of Labour, BC, Canada; m.1960 Anne Helen Wilding-Davies; of Saanichton, BC
3.1.1.1.1) James Claude HEYWOOD, b.1962.; m.1995 Susan Anne Amesbury.
3.1.1.1.2)Sarah Anne HEYWOOD, b.1963; m.1991 Colin Derek EWART.
3.1.1.1.2.1) Annie Magdeleine EWART, b.1993.
3.1.1.1.2.2) Lucy Rose EWART, b.1996.
3.1.1.1.3)Peter Geoffrey HEYWOOD, b.1965; m.1989 Heather Joan Gill.
3.1.1.1.3.1) Erin Heather HEYWOOD, b.1994.
3.1.1.1.3.2) David Geoffrey HEYWOOD, b.1996.
3.1.1.2) Claire Margaret HEYWOOD, b.1938; m.(1) 1961 (diss. 1968) Mark Hugh Learoyd PIERCY; m.(2) 1973 Alexander Campbell Newton FERGUSON; of Woking, Surrey.
3.1.1.2.1) Emma Magdeleine PIERCY, b.1963; m. (1) 1989 (diss.) Edward Vincent KNOX; of Godalming; m. (2) Peter GOLDUP
3.1.1.2.1.1)Amy Claire KNOX, b.1994.
3.1.1.2.2) Giles Hugh Scott PIERCY, b.1966; management consultant; m.1994 Camilla Anne Sim; of Shalford Green, Essex.
3.1.1.2.2.1)Matthew Giles Torridon PIERCY, b.1998.
3.1.1.2.2.2)Amber Eve PIERCY, b.1999.

3.1.2)

Charles Richard HEYWOOD
, 1908-79; Rector Tarporley, Ches., 1945-62, Vicar Bakewell, Dbys. 1962-75; m.1939 Alice Ruth Dobie, d.2003; of Baslow, Bakewell, Derbys.
3.1.2.1) Katharine Susan HEYWOOD, 1944-50 (adopted).
3.1.2.2)Richard Henry Norman HEYWOOD, b.1946 (adopted); MIMS, MICFM; Sec. Gen. Jaycees Internat 1983-85, head fundrasing EEIBA; m.1971 (diss. 1987) Melody Dawn Nicholson; of Brantham, Manningtree, Essex.
3.1.2.2.1.)Tamsin Melody HEYWOOD, b.1975.
3.1.2.2.2)Nicola Dawn HEYWOOD, b.1977.
3.1.2.3)Margaret Anne HEYWOOD, b.1950 (adopted); Organiser of events at Durham Cathedral.

3.2)

Hugh Sumner HEYWOOD
, 1860-1871.

3.3)

Basil HEYWOOD
, b&d. 1864.

3.4.)

Charles Christopher HEYWOOD
, MB, MRCS, MRCP; 1865-1948; Lt.Col. 2nd/9th bn Manchester Regt.; m.1893 Mildred Ella (d.1957) eldest dau. of Capt. P.R. Lemprière, R.A.

3.4.1)

Hugh Christopher Lemprière HEYWOOD
, 1896-1987; Very Rev.; Dean of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge, 1928-45; Provost Southwell 1945-69; m.1920 Margaret Marian Vizard (d.1982).
3.4.1.1)Peter Berk HEYWOOD, b.1922; headmaster, William Sharp Bilateral School, Nottingham 1968-87.
3.4.1.2)Ann Rosemary HEYWOOD, 1930-2001; m.1954 Thomas Strachan JAMES (b.1930); of Linton, Cambridge.
3.4.1.2.1)Christopher William JAMES, b.1955.
3.4.1.2.2)Timothy Robert JAMES, b.1956.
3.4.1.2.3)Pamela Susan JAMES, b.1961.

3.4.2)

Everard Lemprière HEYWOOD
, 1898-1967; Major, Middlesex Regiment.

3.4.3)

Alan Lemprière HEYWOOD
, 1899-1960; Middlesex Regt.; Imperial Bank of India; m.1925 Constance Swales (d.1988).
3.4.3.1)Denys Guy Lemprière HEYWOOD, b.1926; Group Captain RAF, 94 (F) Sqdn. and 617 (Dambusters) Sqd.; bursar, Tudor Hall School, Banbury, 1977-88; m.1957 Elisabeth Ann (Buffy) Baker; of the Manor House, Deddington, Oxon.
3.4.3.1.1)Robin Guy HEYWOOD, b.1958; m.(1) 1984 (m. diss.) Mitchiko Cole; m.(2) Sheila neé Kirkham.
3.4.3.1.2)Annabel Jane HEYWOOD, b.1961.
3.4.3.1.3)Carol Elizabeth HEYWOOD, b.1962; m.1992 Charles SKINNER; of Winchester.
3.4.3.1.3.1)Molly SKINNER, b.1994.
3.4.3.1.3.2)Florence SKINNER, b.1997.
3.4.3.1.3.3)Augustus (Gus) SKINNER, b.1999.
3.4.3.1.4)Simon John HEYWOOD, b.1966; m.1992 Alison Cook.
3.4.3.1.4.1)Katie HEYWOOD, b. 2003.
3.4.3.2)Adrian Christopher Lemprière HEYWOOD, 1928-2000; m.1962 Patricia Mollie Gardner Goulden; of Sandown Park, Tunbridge Wells, Kent.
3.4.3.2.1)Christopher Lemprière HEYWOOD, b.1962; chartered surveyor, Hong Kong; m.1991 Lisa Mary Buckley.
3.4.3.2.1.1)Nicholas HEYWOOD, b.2001.
3.4.3.2.2)Guy Lemprière HEYWOOD, b.1965; hotels manager, Bali; m.1993 Tracy Jane McCormack.
3.4.3.2.2.1)Sascha HEYWOOD, b.1996.
3.4.3.2.2.2)Innes HEYWOOD, b.1998.
3.4.3.2.2.3)Chloë HEYWOOD, b.2004.

3.4.4)

Basil Lemprière HEYWOOD
, 1903-89, m. 1930 Phyllis Miriam Orchard (dec’d); of Hale, Liverpool.
3.4.4.1)John Basil Sumner HEYWOOD, CEng, MIEE; Trg and Personnel Offr, Plessey Co 1957-1993; b.1933.
3.4.4.2)Diana Ruth HEYWOOD, b.1937; m.(1) 1963 Michael John EVANS (d.1988); m.(2) 1991 (diss. 1995) Brian Victor WOODCOCK; of Hale, Liverpool.
3.4.4.2.1)Andrew Michael EVANS, b.1964; m.1993 Sheelagh Marie Jones; of Longbarn, Warrington, Cheshire.
3.4.4.2.1.1)Effie EVANS, b.1994.
3.4.4.2.1.2)Elliott EVANS, b.1997.
3.4.4.2.1.3)Dillon EVANS, b.2000.
3.4.4.2.2)Christopher Philip EVANS, b.1966.
3.4.4.2.3)Jennifer Lesley EVANS, b.1968; m.1996 Martin Gordon CROXFORD.
3.4.4.2.3.1)Michael CROXFORD, b.1998.
3.4.4.2.3.2)Katherine CROXFORD, b.1999.
3.4.4.3)Christopher Richard HEYWOOD, b.1949; m.1971 Susan Rosa Howarth; of Haywards Heath, West Sussex.
3.4.4.3.1)Nicola Jane HEYWOOD, b.1974; m. Brian TWIDDY.
3.4.4.3.1.1)Lara TWIDDY, b.2003.
3.4.4.3.2)Christopher David HEYWOOD, b. 1979.

3.4.5)

Ella Marjory Lemprière HEYWOOD
, 1906-199-.

3.4.6)

Mildred Ursula Lemprière HEYWOOD
, 1909-199-.

3.5)

Geoffrey George Temple HEYWOOD
, 1869-1902; Clerk in Holy Orders, sometime Assistant Master at Twyford School, Hampshire.

3.6)

Bernard Oliver Francis HEYWOOD
, DD, 1871-1960; Vicar of Leeds; Bishop of Southwell, 1926-28; Hull 1930-34; Ely 1934-40; m.1895 Maude Marion (d.1957) 2nd dau. of Capt. P.R. Lemprière, Royal Artillery [sister of Mildred who married his brother Charles].

3.6.1)

Maude Lemprière HEYWOOD
, 1897- 1923, m. the Rev. Herbert BOWMAN (d.1930), Vicar of St Mark’s Leeds.
3.6.1.2)Iris Margaret Lemprière BOWMAN, b.1924; m.1951 Michael ATKINSON, MD, FRCP.
3.6.1.2.1)Gillian Lemprière ATKINSON, b.1953.
3.6.1.2.2)Catherine Veryan ATKNSON, b.1955 (twin).
3.6.1.2.3)Judith Margaret ATKINSON, b. 1955 (twin).
3.6.1.2.4)Alison Clare ATKINSON, b.1962.

3.6.2)

Ella Marion HEYWOOD
, 1898-1993; m.1923 the Rev. Canon Thomas Arnold LEE (d.1973); of Old Court House, Whitchurch, Bucks.
3.6.2.1)Ruth Patricia Heywood LEE, b.1924; m.1949 Michael BRIDGEMAN.
3.6.2.1.1)Tamsin Jane Lee BRIDGEMAN, b.1953.
3.6.2.1.2)David Nicholas BRIDGEMAN, b. 1957 (adopted).
3.6.2.2)Tamsin Margaret Romanis LEE, b.1926; MB, ChB, DCH, DRCOG; m.1959 Lt.Col. Adrian Goodenough HAYTER, MBE, MC.
3.6.2.2.1)Sarah Ann Lee HAYTER, b.1960.
3.6.2.2.2)Rebecca Margaret HAYTER, b.1963.
3.6.2.3)Frances Mary Cotchell LEE, b.1927.
3.6.2.4)John Richard Crispin LEE, b.1933; Dep Govr Borstal; m.1960 Elizabeth Mary Farmer.
3.6.2.4.1)Benjamin Mark LEE, b.1962.
3.6.2.4.2)Crispin Oliver LEE, b.1963.
3.6.2.4.3)Philippa Claire LEE, b.1967.

3.6.3)

Michael Henry Lemprière HEYWOOD
, 1900-90; m.1941 Marjorie Wood; of Barningham, Richmond, Yorks.
3.6.3.1)Charles Michael Lemprière HEYWOOD, b.1942; m.1963 Robina Anne Pattison; of Bp Auckland.
3.6.3.1.1)Benjamin Michael Lemprière HEYWOOD, b.1971.
3.6.3.1.2)Lucy Catherine Adamson HEYWOOD, b.1977
3.6.3.2)Margaret Adamson HEYWOOD, b.1944.
3.6.3.3)Peter Bernard Martin HEYWOOD, b.1946.
3.6.3.4)David Mark HEYWOOD, b.1947.

3.6.4)

Oliver Martin HEYWOOD
, 1904-82; headmaster Barnes Lodge 1951-61, Fonthill Sch East Grinstead 1962; m. 1946 Eileen Maud Liebert (1918-2002).
3.6.4.1)Timothy (Tim) David Lemprière HEYWOOD, b.1948; m.(1) 1972 (m. diss.1986) Kathleen Ellen Waldman; m.(2) 1986 Jane Sherrard.
3.6.4.1.1)Benjamin (Ben) Michael HEYWOOD, b.1973; m.2003 Emma Janions .
3.6.4.1.2)Nicholas (Nick) Anthony HEYWOOD, b.1976; m.2004 Clare Monkman.
3.6.4.1.3)Sophie Henrietta HEYWOOD, b. 1986
3.6.4.1.4)Jessica Jane HEYWOOD, b. 1989, twin.
3.6.4.1.5)Joanna Clare HEYWOOD, b.1989, twin.
3.6.4.2)Jonathan (Jonny) Martin HEYWOOD, b.1948, twin; m.1982 Elizabeth (Libby) Mary Wilks; of Foxhunt Green, Waldron, East Sussex.
3.6.4.2.1)Emma Caroline HEYWOOD, b.1983.
3.6.4.2.2)Thomas Martin HEYWOOD, b.1985; UK 420 dinghy sailing representative in Australia.
3.6.4.2.3)Kate Elizabeth Bridget HEYWOOD, b.1993.

3.6.5

Charles Bernard (Nard) Mark HEYWOOD
, 1906-93; m.1941 Julia Veronica Cronin (d.1977); of Charmouth, Dorset.
3.6.5.1)Myra Anne HEYWOOD, b.1929 (adopted); m.(1) 1951 James Munro LYALL (d.1962); m.(2) 1964 Angus Douglas Stewart ROSE
3.6.5.1.1)Sally Bernice LYALL, b.1952.
3.6.5.1.2)Teresa Jane LYALL, b.1954.
3.6.5.1.3)Katherine Bridget LYALL, b.1959.

3.6.6)

Francis Melville (George) HEYWOOD,
1908-95; Master of Marlborough School, 1939-52, Warden of Lord Mayor Treloar College, Froyle, Hants 1952-69; m.1937 Dorothea Kathleen Mayhew (d.1983).
3.6.6.1)Susan Frances HEYWOOD, b.1939; m.1965 (diss.1984) Jean Marc DUQUESNE; of Puys, Neuville les Dieppe; m.(2) 1990 ------.
3.6.6.1.1)Marc Dominic DUQUESNE, b.1966; m.1994 Sylvie Bisson.
3.6.6.1.2)Benjamin Piers DUQUESNE, b.1969; m.1993 Florence Pauline Annette Leotard.
3.6.6.1.2.1)Martin Jean Marc Maurice DUQUESNE, b.1994.
3.6.6.1.3)Sebastian Paul DUQUESNE, b.1972.
3.6.6.2)Michael Patrick HEYWOOD, b.1941 (adopted).
3.6.6.3)Simon Paget HEYWOOD, DPhil, b.1945-84; m.1967 (diss.1972) Sheila Madeleine Gibbs.
3.6.6.4)Janion Lemprière HEYWOOD, MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP, b.1947; m.1972 Robert John LEQUESNE, MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP; of Te Awamutu, New Zealand.
3.6.6.4.)Katherine Amy LEQUESNE, b.1977.
3.6.6.4.2)Rebecca Janion LEQUESNE, b. 1978
3.6.6.4.3Nicholas Robert Paget LEQUESNE, b.1981.

3.6.7)

Percival Meredith HEYWOOD
, 1912-75; musical director Rydal Sch, Colwyn Bay, assist master Leys Sch 1937-45.

3.7)

Mary Ella Sophia HEYWOOD
, 1879-Feb 1931.

3.8)

Dorothy (Dodo), Katharine Alice HEYWOOD
, 1879-1967. Lived at The Priory, Whitchurch, Bucks., where she is buried with her cousins Mary Elisabeth Durst [B.6.4.] and Margaret Durst [B.6.5.].

4)

Emily Louisa GIBSON
, 1840-1887. Crippled in riding accident.

5)

Ada Frances GIBSON
, 1841-1893; m.1867 the Rev. Sanders (Sans) ETHERIDGE (d.1912); Curate at Farnham; Rector of Hinton 1867; Rector of Haslemere 1879.

5.1)

Leonard Sumner ETHERIDGE
, 1868- ----; Curate of St Mary’s Southampton to his uncle the Rev. William Durst [6]; Vicar of St Denys Southampton; m.1903 Jane Best.

5.1.1)

Edward Sumner ETHERIDGE
, 1906-1972; m. Doris Violet Mary Connolly (alive 1972) at Droxford, Meonstoke (in 1950? not located in GRO 1947-56); of Penshurst, Vicarage Lane, Swanmore, Hants. (at death).

5.1.2)

Cicely Gertrude ETHERIDGE
, b.1908 (alive in 1972).

5.2)

Godfrey William ETHERIDGE
, 1870-1949; born at Culverlands; Assistant Master at Hilton College, Natal, South Africa; m.1915 May Young.

5.3)

Edward Harold ETHERIDGE
, 1872-1954; Curate of Slough; Archdeacon of Mashonaland 1911; Bishop of St John’s, Kaffaria, South Africa 1923; retired 1943; of 11 Huntley Street, Grahamstown, Cape Province, South Africa (at death).

6)

Edith Harriet GIBSON
, 1842-1922; m.1871 the Rev. William DURST (d.1922); Curate of Crondall; Vicar of Crondall 1868; Vicar of Alton 1874; Vicar of Alverstoke 1880; Canon of Winchester 1888-1912; Rector of St Mary’s Southampton 1894; retired 1912. Lived at Fareham, Hampshire, where Edith and William are buried.

6.1)

Edith Marion DURST
, 1872-1933. Wrote a Memoir of her parents; original MS and photos with Margaret [Gibson] Thorpe [6.8.1].

6.2)

Katherine (Kay) Louisa DURST
, 1874-1954, m.1908 Austin DURST [her first cousin] (1875-1937); architect; of Bushey and Wendover.

6.2.1)

Anne DURST
, 1909-1981; social worker, London; retired to Winchester, lived with her aunt Ruth Gibson [6.8] at 51 Southgate Street, and then at 27 Canon Street.

6.2.2)

Mary (Molly) DURST
, 1911-1998; m.1933 Blick CRAWLEY (1904-69); chemical engineer; of Aston Clinton and Winchester.
6.2.2.1)Elizabeth (Beth) CRAWLEY, b.1934; charity administrator; of Winchester.
6.2.2.2)Robert (Bob) CRAWLEY, b.1937, company director; m.1967 Elizabeth (Liz) Pratt (b.1944); Human Resources, Vice-President; of Braywick, Berks.
6.2.2.2.1)Rebecca (Becca) Jane CRAWLEY, b.1971; business development manager, advertising network; of London.
6.2.2.2.2)James Thomas Blick CRAWLEY, Ph.D., b.1973; molecular-biologist and lecturer; of London.

6.3)
Agnes Ella DURST, 1875-1930. Worked at Gloucester for her uncle Bishop Edgar Gibson [9].

6.4)

Mary Elisabeth (Elsie) DURST
, 1877-1962; physiotherapist; of Beaumont Street, Oxford; The Small House, Chastleton; and the Old Court House, Whitchurch, Bucks., the neighbour of her cousin Dorothy Heywood [3.8]. Buried at Whitchurch; tombstone carved by her brother Alan Durst [6.7].

6.5)

Margaret Rosa DURST
, 1879-1930; V.A.D. Worked with her brother Herbert Durst [6.6], in Florence; then kept house for her sister Elsie at Beaumont Street, Oxford. Elsie and Margaret, known as ‘the little aunts’, moved to The Small House, Chastleton, Oxon., and the Old Court House, Whitchurch, Bucks.. Buried at Whitchurch; tombstone carved by her brother Alan Durst [6.7].

6.6)
William Herbert DURST, M.C. 1880-1964. Lt.Col. The King’s Own Lancashire Regiment; goldsmith, Casa Guidi Workshops, Florence; director, King’s Standing, Notts.; curator, Old Tower, Longthorpe, Peterborough; m.1911 Alice Winifred Hill (1883-1964); buried at Magdalen Hill Cemetery, Winchester; tombstone carved by his brother Alan Durst [6.7];

6.6.1.)

Giovanna (Vanna) Mary DURST
, 1914-1999, m.1939 Aubrey HALFORD, CMG, CVO (1914-2000), who added the name MACLEOD in 1964; diplomat, serving in Baghdad 1939; Rome 1944; London 1947; Council of Europe, Strasbourg 1949; Japan 1953; Libya 1955; Kuwait 1957; Munich 1960; HM’s Ambassador to Iceland 1966; retired 1970; Scottish Council Development and Industry to 1978; of Mulag House, Isle of Harris.
6.6.1.1)Aubrey Philip Lydiat HALFORD-MACLEOD, b.1943; Lt.Col. The Black Watch; m.1969 Alison Fiona Brown (b.1943); Capt. WRAC; of Strathmiglo, Fife.
6.6.1.1.1)Alasdair Aubrey Robert HALFORD-MACLEOD, b.1970. Captain, The Black Watch, and Major, The Queen’s Dragoon Guards; m.1994 Laura Ogilvie; marketing director.
6.6.1.1.1.1)Hector Aubrey Peter HALFORD-MACLEOD, b.1998.
6.6.1.1.1.2)Honor Alison Averil HALFORD-MACLEOD, b.1999.
6.6.1.1.1.3)Flora Rosalie Helena HALFORD-MACLEOD, b.2002.
6.6.1.1.1.4)Davina Martha Grace HALFORD-MACLEOD, b.9.3.2004.
6.6.1.1.2)James (Jamie) Philip Andrew HALFORD-MACLEOD, b.1972; Captain Royal Scots Dragoon Guards; fiancée Emma Tennent.
6.6.1.1.3)Fiona Mary Jean HALFORD-MACLEOD, b.1974; financial analyst, m.1999 James ROBSON, retired bond dealer, and plumber.
6.6.1.1.3.1)Ella Rose ROBSON, b.2001.
6.6.1.2)John Roderick (Ruari) Seymour HALFORD-MACLEOD, b.1944; community development worker; tour director; m.1978 Anne Stenhouse McDougall (b.1941), school teacher; of Auchtermuchty, Fife.
[Ruari has the MS of Louisanna Gibson’s Memoir; several Gibson and Durst photo albums dating from the 1860s to 1890s; and sketch books of Edith [Gibson] Durst and William Durst.]
6.6.1.2.1)Emma Mairead McDougall HALFORD-MACLEOD, b.1980.
6.6.1.2.2)John Somhairle Durst HALFORD-MACLEOD, b.1982, called John DURST.
6.6.1.3)Torcall Anthony Guy HALFORD-MACLEOD, b.1947; director, Air Europe and Air 2000; m.1995 Judith Theodora Johanna Karelis née Johnstone; museum publisher; mother of Alexander (Alex) KARELIS, b.1978, and Oliver KARELIS, b.1982; of Washington, D.C.
6.6.1.4)Mary Elizabeth (Mary-Bess) Barnabine HALFORD-MACLEOD, Ph.D., b.1952; Library Director, Bethany College, West Virginia; m.1980 Peter Leroy STAFFEL, Ph.D. (b.1949); teacher, West Liberty State College; of Wheeling, West Virginia.
6.6.1.4.1)Huw Magnus Matsen STAFFEL, b.1986.
6.6.1.4.2)Johanna (Hanna) Mary Kathryn STAFFEL, b.1990.

6.6.2)

John Dominic DURST
, 1922-2003; war photographer, film director; of The Rose, Wotton-under-Edge; Coltscombe Barn, Swerford, Oxon.; Tegalaio and Umbertide, Italy.
[He possessed a plaster cast of a bust of Bishop Charles Richard Sumner, which is in Italy.]

6.7)

Alan Lydiat DURST
, 1883-1970, Royal Marine Light Infantry; sculptor, ARA; m. Elizabeth Clare Amy Thompson, née Butler; of Wychcombe Studios, Hampstead. [Obituaries available]

6.8)

Ruth Barnabine (Binie) DURST
, 1886-1962, VAD; m.1919, Theodore Sumner GIBSON [her first cousin, 9.5], Bishop of Kimberley and Kuruman and St. John’s. Kaffaria, South Africa, 1928-42; then of Madehurst, Sussex, and after Theodore’s death, of 51 Southgate Street, Winchester, sharing the house with her niece, Anne Durst [6.2.1].

6.8.1)

Margaret Barnabine GIBSON
, b.1920, nurse, m.1952 Canon Harry Fletcher Cyprian THORPE (1912-2002).
6.8.1.1)Felicity (Flick) Mary THORPE, b.1954; Head of Languages at Stevenson College, Edinburgh; m.(1) 1989 Timothy NEWTON, lecturer, divorced 1992; m.(2) 1998 Henry WOOD (b.1959), IT project manager for Sound and Vision; of West Linton, Edinburgh.
6.8.1.1.1)James (Jamie) Cyprian Thorpe WOOD, b.1995.
6.8.1.1.2)Thomas Aguirre Thorpe WOOD, b.1997.
6.8.1.2)Elizabeth (Liz) Jane THORPE, b.1955; Human Resources, manager for investment company; m.1979 Steven (Steve) Peter ROSE (b.1956), IT manager for Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, Canada.
6.8.1.2.1)Nicholas Ryan ROSE, b.1981.
6.8.1.2.2)Timothy (Tim) Donald ROSE, b.1985.
6.8.1.3)Richard Theodore THORPE, b.1956; personnel manager, artist; m.1984 Avril Crang (b.1956), class assistant, artist; of Exeter.
6.8.1.3.1)Benjamin (Ben) James THORPE, b.1984.
6.8.1.3.2)Ezra Jonathen THORPE, 1986-1988.
6.8.1.3.3)Frederick Samuel THORPE, b. 1989.
6.8.1.4)Bridget (Biddy) Margaret THORPE, b.1958, disability support officer; m.1979 Christopher ALLEN (b.1951), horticulturist; divorced 2002 (has reverted to her maiden name); of New South Wales, Australia.
6.8.1.4.1)Rowena Mary ALLEN, b.1980; partner Andrew HALL, HGV operator.
6.8.1.4.1.1)Sophie Marie HALL, b.2000.
6.8.1.4.1.2)Samuel James HALL, b.2003.
6.8.1.4.2)Jessica Joy ALLEN, b.1983.
6.8.1.4.3)Rebecca Lee ALLEN, b.1984.
6.8.1.4.4)Isaac (Zac) Reuben Daniel ALLEN, b.1987.
6.8.1.4.5)Toby Gaia ALLEN, b.1988.
6.8.1.4.6)Seamus Adam Silas ALLEN, b.1989.

6.8.2)

Edith Philippa Mary GIBSON
, 1924-1979. Personal assistant at Nuffield College, Oxford.

6.8.3)

Judith (Judy) Katherine GIBSON
, 1931-1985, physiotherapist; m. Michael (Mike) Clement TALBOT-PONSONBY (b.1932), advertising; of Hinton Parva, Wilts.
6.8.3.1)Caroline Frances (PC) TALBOT-PONSONBY, b.1958; partner, Sporting Art Gallery, London; m. Patrick PILKINGTON (b.----); deals in architectural antiques; of Simonstown House, Co. Westmeath, Eire.
6.8.3.1.1)Hubert (Hubie) PILKINGTON, b.1991.
6.8.3.1.2)Jack PILKINGTON, b.1993.
6.8.3.1.3)Patrick (Paddy) PILKINGTON, b.1994.
6.8.3.1.4)Oliver (Olly) PILKINGTON, b.1997.
6.8.3.2)Charlotte (Lottie or Charles) TALBOT-PONSONBY, b.1963, stone carver/sculptor; m.1992 William (Will) O’LEARY (b.1959), stone carver/sculptor; of Knucklas, Powys.
6.8.3.2.1)Lettice O’LEARY, b.1994.
6.8.3.2.2)Arthur O’LEARY, b.1997.
6.8.3.2.3)Olive O’LEARY, b.1998.
6.8.3.3)Lucy (Poopa) TALBOT-PONSONBY, b.1965; owns and manages Montessori School; m.1999 Hervé BAROIS (b.1964), agro-economist; of Mahé, Seychelles.
6.8.3.3.1)Loïc BAROIS, b.1994.
6.8.3.3.2)Florence BAROIS, b.1995.
6.8.3.3.3)Zöe BAROIS, b.1999.
6.8.3.3.4)Theo BAROIS, b.2002.
6.8.3.4)Katherine (Spud) TALBOT-PONSONBY, b.1967, writer/smallholder; m.1999 Robert (Rob) CUTTING (b.1964), G.P; of Ednam, Roxburghshire.
6.8.3.4.1)Barnaby (Barnie) Benjamin TALBOT-PONSONBY, b.1996.
6.8.3.4.2)John-Paul (J-P.) CUTTING, b.2002, adopted 2003.

6.9)

Charles Sumner DURST
, O.B.E., 1888-1961; Royal Engineers, 1915; Colonial survey service, Malaya; Assistant Director Meteorological Office, Air Ministry; m.1921 Mary Helen Blakiston (1889-1975); V.A.D.; of Roehampton, London. Buried Magdalen Hill Cemetery, Winchester; stone by Alan Durst.

6.9.1)

David William DURST
, b.1922; electrical engineer; m.1952 Margaret Joyce Child (b.1924); of Holt, Norfolk.
6.9.1.1)Jennifer (Jenny) Penelope DURST, b.1957; nurse; m.1979 John Robert SPENCER-JONES; Volkswagen specialist; of Maidenhead, Berks.
6.9.1.1.1)Claire Louise Durst SPENCER-JONES, b.1988.
6.9.2)Rosanne Mary Georgina (Georgie) DURST, b.1932; dyslexia teacher; m.1969 John Horace BLIGHT (b.1918); member of Lloyds; of Windsor.
6.9.2.1)Francis Charles BLIGHT, b.1971; Christian minister; m.2003 Georgina (George) Shaw (b.1973), school teacher; of Islington.

7)

Arthur Sumner GIBSON
, 1844-1927; m.1884, Mary dau. of R. Hesketh.

7.1)

Hugh Sumner GIBSON
, 1844-1942; Indian Forest Service; m.1912 Lucille Nelson.

7.2)

Percy (Peter) Lemprière GIBSON
, 1886-1950; Surgeon R.N.; m. 1919 Esther Anderson.

7.2.1.)

Michael Walter GIBSON
, 1920-2004; Assistant Chief Constable, Kent; m.(1) ---- Pamela Knight (dec’d); m.(2) Heather Hilton
7.2.1.1)Jacqueline GIBSON, b.1947.
7.2.1.2)Patricia GIBSON, b.1949; m. 19.., ------- SINCLAIR.
7.2.1.3)Mark Sumner GIBSON, b.1958.

7.2.2)

Anne Margaret GIBSON
, 1923-19--, m. Robert Charles E. CORY.
7.2.2.1)Robert Christopher CORY, b.1946.
7.2.2.2)Charles Lemprière CORY, b.1948.

7.2.3)

Rosemary Monica GIBSON
, b.1931; m. Talbot ELLIOTT.
7.2.3.1)Sarah Alice ELLIOTT, b.1957; m. (1) Theo CASTELEIN, divorced; (2) Sean JOHNSON, of Ellon, Aberdeen.
7.2.3.1.1)Chantel CASTELEIN, b.1981.
7.2.3.1.2)Siobhan Abigail JOHNSON, b.1996.
7.2.3.1.3)Bronagh JOHNSON, b.2001.
7.2.3.2)Philip John ELLIOTT, b.1958; m. Lynne -----.
7.2.3.2.1)Tarryn ELLIOTT, b.1983.
7.2.3.3)Michael Stephen ELLIOTT, b.1959; m. Maria ------.
7.2.3.3.1)Philip ELLIOTT, b.1985.
7.2.3.3.2)Tracey Lee ELLIOTT, b.1987.
7.2.3.3.3)Christopher ELLIOTT, b.1988.

7.3)

Edith Monica GIBSON
, 1890-1954. Butterfly expert.

8)
Herbert William Sumner GIBSON, 1846-1923; RN, Vice Admiral 1906; m.1876 Margaret dau. of T.D. Anderson (of Waverley Abbey, Farnham).

9)
Edgar Charles Sumner GIBSON, DD, 1848-1924; Bishop of Gloucester 1905-24(?); m.1875 Mary Grace (Gracie) (d.1930) dau. of Rev. R.S. Philpott.

9.1)

William Sumner GIBSON
, CMG, 1876-1946; Colonial Civil Service; m. Dorothy (Dossy) Rose Russell (1890-1971).

9.1.1)

Kenneth David GIBSON
, PhD, b.1926; Biochemist; m.1952 Moira Francis Ford (b.1931); of Polruan, Cornwall.
9.1.1.1)Stephen William GIBSON, b.1954; film director; m.1986 Hilary Mary Allen, property business (divorced); of London.
9.1.1.1.1)Henry (Harry) William GIBSON, b.1986.
9.1.1.1.2)Hugo Marcus GIBSON, b.1988.
9.1.1.2)Martin Terence GIBSON, PhD, b.1958; environmental consultant; m.1993 Madeleine Speed; publications editor and writer; of Harwell, Oxon.
9.1.1.2.1)Sorrel Helena GIBSON, b.2000.
9.1.1.3)Adam Charles GIBSON, b.1965; manager, shipping department; partner, Virginia Greenwood (b.1961); of Rhode Island, U.S.A.

9.2)

Frank Sumner GIBSON
, b.&d. 1877.

9.3)

Kenneth Sumner GIBSON
, 1879-1901.

9.4)

Ralf Sumner GIBSON
, 1882-1954; Royal Marine Light Infantry; m.1916 Anne Christina (c.1887-1973) dau. of Canon Barnard of High Hall, Wimborne.

9.4.1)

Charles Edward Dehany GIBSON
, 1917-1979; architect; m.1964 Susan Veronica Whitelegge (b.1926), university librarian; of High Hall.
9.4.1.1)Jonathan Ralf Dehany GIBSON, Ph.D., b.1965; m.1994 Lindsey Diana Clarke (b.1965); of Cottenham, Cambs., and High Hall.
9.4.1.1.1)Felix Thomas Dehany GIBSON, b.1995.
9.4.1.1.2)Thomas (Tom) Charles Augustus GIBSON, b. 2002.
9.4.1.2)Charlotte Jane Meliora GIBSON, b.1969; art therapist; m. Mike Ronald BURLEIGH (b.1962); architectural conservationist; of Martin, Hants.
9.4.1.2.1)Eleanor Anne Meliora BURLEIGH, b.1999.
9.4.1.2.2)Rosie May Christina BURLEIGH, b.2002.

9.4.2)

Anne Barbara GIBSON
, 1921-1997.
9.4.2.1)Carol GIBSON, b.1956; civil servant, valuation office; m.1984 Patrick CHAPMAN (b.1952); technician and gardener; of Oxford.
9.4.2.1.1)Paul CHAPMAN, b.1984.

9.5)

Theodore Sumner GIBSON,
1885-1953; Bishop of Kimberley and Kuruman, and of St John’s, Kaffraria, South Africa, 1928-42; m.1919 Ruth Barnabine Durst (1886-1962) [his first cousin], youngest dau. of Canon William Durst; latterly of Madehurst, Sussex. For progeny see under 6.8.

9.5.1)

Margaret Barnabine GIBSON
, b.1920, nurse, m.1952 Canon Harry Fletcher Cyprian THORPE (1912-2002).
9.5.1.1)Felicity (Flick) Mary THORPE, b.1954; Head of Languages at Stevenson College, Edinburgh; m.(1) 1989 Timothy NEWTON, lecturer, divorced 1992; m.(2) 1998 Henry WOOD (b.1959), IT project manager for Sound and Vision; of West Linton, Edinburgh.
9.5.1.1.1)James (Jamie) Cyprian Thorpe WOOD, b.1995.
9.5.1.1.2)Thomas Aguirre Thorpe WOOD, b.1997.
9.5.1.2)Elizabeth (Liz) Jane THORPE, b.1955; Human Resources, manager for investment company; m.1979 Steven (Steve) Peter ROSE (b.1956), IT manager for Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, Canada.
9.5.1.2.1)Nicholas Ryan ROSE, b.1981.
9.5.1.2.2)Timothy (Tim) Donald ROSE, b.1985.
9.5.1.3)Richard Theodore THORPE, b.1956; personnel manager, artist; m.1984 Avril Crang (b.1956), class assistant, artist; of Exeter.
9.5.1.3.1)Benjamin (Ben) James THORPE, b.1984.
9.5.1.3.2)Ezra Jonathen THORPE, 1986-1988.
9.5.1.3.3)Frederick Samuel THORPE, b. 1989.
9.5.1.4)Bridget (Biddy) Margaret THORPE, b.1958, disability support officer; m.1979 Christopher ALLEN (b.1951), horticulturist; divorced 2002 (has reverted to her maiden name); of New South Wales, Australia.
9.5.1.4.1)Rowena Mary ALLEN, b.1980; partner Andrew HALL, HGV operator.
9.5.1.4.1.1)Sophie Marie HALL, b.2000.
9.5.1.4.1.2)Samuel James HALL, b.2003.
9.5.1.4.2)Jessica Joy ALLEN, b.1983.
9.5.1.4.3)Rebecca Lee ALLEN, b.1984.
9.5.1.4.4)Isaac (Zac) Reuben Daniel ALLEN, b.1987.
9.5.1.4.5)Toby Gaia ALLEN, b.1988.
9.5.1.4.6)Seamus Adam Silas ALLEN, b.1989.

9.5.2)

Edith Philippa Mary GIBSON
, 1924-1979. Personal assistant at Nuffield College, Oxford.

9.5.3)

Judith (Judy) Katherine GIBSON
, 1931-1985, physiotherapist; m. Michael (Mike) Clement TALBOT-PONSONBY (b.1932), advertising; of Hinton Parva, Wilts.
9.5.3.1)Caroline Frances (PC) TALBOT-PONSONBY, b.1958; partner, Sporting Art Gallery, London; m. Patrick PILKINGTON (b.----); deals in architectural antiques; of Simonstown House, Co. Westmeath, Eire.
9.5.3.1.1)Hubert (Hubie) PILKINGTON, b.1991.
9.5.3.1.2)Jack PILKINGTON, b.1993.
9.5.3.1.3)Patrick (Paddy) PILKINGTON, b.1994.
9.5.3.1.4)Oliver (Olly) PILKINGTON, b.1997.
9.5.3.2)Charlotte (Lottie or Charles) TALBOT-PONSONBY, b.1963, stone carver/sculptor; m.1992 William (Will) O’LEARY (b.1959), stone carver/sculptor; of Knucklas, Powys.
9.5.3.2.1)Lettice O’LEARY, b.1994.
9.5.3.2.2)Arthur O’LEARY, b.1997.
9.5.3.2.3)Olive O’LEARY, b.1998.
9.5.3.3)Lucy (Poopa) TALBOT-PONSONBY, b.1965; owns and manages Montessori School; m.1999 Hervé BAROIS (b.1964), agro-economist; of Mahé, Seychelles.
9.5.3.3.1)Loïc BAROIS, b.1994.
9.5.3.3.2)Florence BAROIS, b.1995.
9.5.3.3.3)Zöe BAROIS, b.1999.
9.5.3.3.4)Theo BAROIS, b.2002.
9.5.3.4)Katherine (Spud) TALBOT-PONSONBY, b.1967, writer/smallholder; m.1999 Robert (Rob) CUTTING (b.1964), G.P; of Ednam, Roxburghshire.
9.5.3.4.1)Barnaby (Barnie) Benjamin TALBOT-PONSONBY, b.1996.
9.5.3.4.2)John-Paul (J-P.) CUTTING, b.2002, adopted 2003.

10)

Walter Sumner GIBSON
, 1849-1918; school proprietor at Headington, Oxford; later at Harlington, Bedford Hill, Balham, in North Oxford and academic reader at the Oxford University Press from 1914; m.1884 Julia Elizabeth (1851-1922); dau. of Rev. Henry Arnold Olivier (the actor Laurence Olivier was son of her youngest brother, Gerard).

10.1)

Harry Olivier Sumner GIBSON
, b.1885, killed in action at Gaza, 1917; Assistant Master at Lancing College; Board of Agriculture and Fisheries; 11th County of London Regiment; m. Hester Worth Townsend (d.1980).

10.1.1)

John Sumner Townsend GIBSON
, b.1915; commercial fishing in British Columbia (Vancouver Island), Canada; m.1944 Dorothy Mary Williams.
10.1.1.1)Peter John Townsend GIBSON, b.1946; called to Bar of British Columbia 1973; animal care home, Vancouver Island; m.1975 Jane(y) Sim.
10.1.1.1.1)Ian Douglas Townsend GIBSON, b.1980.

10.1.2)
Helen Olivier Costeker GIBSON, b.1917; calligrapher to the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford; of Mylors, Church Hanborough, Oxon.
Helen has the ‘Walter Gibson family book’, a record of the 1880s/90s with many photos of family life and his schools and their pupils, including several cousins.]
10.2)
Arthur William Sumner GIBSON
, 1887-1962; Royal Engineers; m.1937 Emily Kathleen Ashton (d.1999).

10.2.1)

David William Sumner GIBSON
, b.1938; Royal Engineers, banker, organiser of U.S. Confederate Troops displays; m.1963 Pamela Ann Moss (b.1940).
10.2.1.1)Stephen John Sumner GIBSON, b.1964; REME; m.1988 Wendi Pamela Douglas.
10.2.1.2)Deborah (Debbie) Lesley GIBSON, b.1964; m. 1987 Leonard ASH (divorced 1990).
10.2.1.2.1)Simon Martin Sumner GIBSON, b.1983; retail management; partner Siobhan Orford.
10.2.1.2.1.1)Joshua Matthew Sumner GIBSON, b.30.1.2004.
10.2.1.2.2)Daniel Robert TOWNSEND, b.1990.
10.2.1.2.3)Naomi Ruth GIBSON, b.1993.
10.2.1.2.4)Hannah Emily GIBSON, b.1993.
10.2.1.3)Rosemary Elizabeth GIBSON, b.1966; partner Sheldon Earle GREEN, landscape gardener and martial arts instructor.
10.2.1.3.1)Alexander David Sumner GIBSON, b.1986, retail management
10.2.1.3.2) Jason Ian GREEN, b.1991.
10.2.1.3.3)Nathaniel Sheldon GREEN, b.1994.
10.2.1.3.4)Brandon Michael GREEN, b.1999.
10.2.1.4)Gerald (Jed) Anthony Sumner GIBSON, b.1969; m.2000 Beverley Ann Pring.
10.2.1.4.1)Connor David Ian Sumner GIBSON, b.1998.
10.2.1.5)Philip Geoffrey Sumner GIBSON, b.1970; ex-partner Natasha -------.
10.2.1.5.1)Kiera Tasmin GIBSON, b.1993.
10.2.1.5.2)Jared Reece Sumner GIBSON, b.1998.
10.2.1.6)Helen Louise GIBSON, b.1982.

10.2.2)

William (Bill) George GIBSON
, b.1941; zoo-keeper, legal costs adjuster; m.1964 Margaret Elizabeth Letcher (b.1942), nurse.
10.2.2.1)Christopher James Sumner GIBSON, b.1965; landscape gardener; m. 1999 Louise John; of Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
10.2.2.)Lisa Antoinette GIBSON, b.1968, time-share adviser; partner Allan WELLS (b.1967), industrial roofing.
10.2.2.2.1)Emily Jayne GIBSON, b.25.1.2004.
10.2.2.3)Robert William Sumner GIBSON, b.1975; partner Hazel Goodyer (to 2003); fiancée Eve Hartridge.
10.2.2.3.1)Samson (Sam) GOODYER, b.1999.
10.2.2.3.2)Benedict (Ben) GOODYER, b.2000.
10.2.2.3.3)Lily GOODYER, b.2002.

10.2.3)

Laurence Arnould Sumner GIBSON
, b.1947; veterinarian, civil servant; m.1978 Gillian (Gill) Lukeman (b.1949).
10 2.3.1)Harry Sumner GIBSON, b.1979.
10.2.3.2)Thomas Sumner GIBSON, b.1982.

10.3)

Mabel Emily GIBSON
, 1889-1964; artist.


Cuthbert Walter Sumner (Bill) GIBSON
, 1890-1971; CB, RN, Rear Admiral; m. Grace (d.1968) dau. of Major Baldwin; of Tighnamara, Melfort, Kilmelford, Argyll.

10.4.1)

Anthony (Tony) Baldwin Sumner GIBSON
, 1922-1953; estate manager in Kenya, murdered by Mau Mau terrorists.

10.4.2)

Hugh Desmond CAMPBELL-GIBSON
, b.1924; Lt.Cdr. RN, sheep-farmer, hotelier; m.1949 Deirdre Wilson (b.1928); Argyll: Glenlussa; Seil; and now of Tighnamara, Melfort.
10.4.2.1)Fiona Barbara CAMPBELL-GIBSON, b.1950; executive, Association of Consultant Architects; m.1972 John GRIFFITHS, architect, London.
10.4.2.1.1)Anna Victoria GRIFFITHS, b.1977; business analyst; fiancée Alex WORMALD (b.1976), barrister, London.
10.4.2.2.2)Leo GRIFFITHS, b.1980; ciscosystems engineer; p. Rebecca (Becca) Payne (b.1980), recruitment manager; of London.
10.4.2.2.2.2)Reid GRIFFITHS, b.2004.
10.4.2.2)Roderick (Rory) Anthony CAMPBELL-GIBSON, b.1952; art dealer and delicatessen joint proprietor, Oban; m.1981 Jennie Bicket (b. 1958); joint proprietor, ‘The Kitchen Garden’, Oban; of Glenfearnach House, Melfort, Argyll.
10.4.2.2.1)Alice Kate CAMPBELL-GIBSON, b.1983.
10.4.2.2.2)Flora Elizabeth CAMPBELL-GIBSON, b.1986.
10.4.2.2.3)William Bicket Neil CAMPBELL-GIBSON, b.1991.
10.4.2.3)Colin Hugh CAMPBELL-GIBSON, b.1956; hospitality industry manager; m.1985 Fiona Blackstock (now div.).
10.4.2.3.1)Calum CAMPBELL-GIBSON, b.1987.
10.4.2.3.2)Grant Hugh CAMPBELL-GIBSON, b.1988.

10.4.3)

Elisabeth (Libby) Grace Melfort GIBSON
, b.1940; book-keeper; m.1964 Patrick (Paddy) James SHAW (b.1938); merchant navy; blacksmith; cruise boat operator (retired); of Taynuilt and now of Leitir, Lochawe, Argyll.
10.4.3.1)Shuna Caroline SHAW, b.1965; horse-whisperer; caterer; of Argyll.
10.4.3.2)Donald Patrick SHAW, b.1967; m. Karen Matheson (b.1963); Capercaillie musicians; of Glasgow.
10.4.3.2.1)Hector James SHAW, b.2000.
10.4.3.3)Heather Grace SHAW, b.1971; criminologist/trainee solicitor; of Southsea.
10.4.3.4)Eilidh Elisabeth SHAW, b.1973; musician; of Edinburgh.

10.5)

Frank Arnould Sumner GIBSON
, M.C., 1893-1959; Lt.Col. The North Staffordshire Regiment (and the R.A.F. Regiment); m.1928 Violet Mary (1897-1971) dau. of Lewis Wycherley Stone (of Banbury); of Stony Hall, Hannington, Hants.; and Bloxham, Oxon.

10.5.1.)

Jeremy Sumner Wycherley GIBSON
, b.1934; editor of guides to local/family history records; initiator of 2004 Farnham Castle Bi-centenary Family Party (but helped by many cousins); of Harts Cottage, Church Hanborough, Oxon (and formerly of Bloxham and Chichester).

10.6)

Winifred <(Winnows) Margaret GIBSON
, 1897-1958; Editor, Oxford University Gazette; of Mylors, Church Hanborough, Oxon.

11)

Rosa Fanny GIBSON
, 1850-1904; m.1878 Rev. Oliver Sutton WALFORD, Rector of Liss, Hants.

12)

Florence Jennie GIBSON
, 1853-1911.

13)

Alan George Sumner GIBSON
, 1856-1922; Coadjutor Bishop of Cape Town, 1894-1906; unmarried.